Immigration / Visas in Chile

Are you planning to relocate soon to Chile? Do you need help to understand what the best visa for you? What are the steps to get a visa in Chile?

We have summarized in this section the most useful information for you to complete this process on your own.

The three first articles to read are:

Furthermore, we wrote two detailed articles on work visa for Chile and permanent residency. If you want to come to invest or retire in Chile, we have done two specific articles about the investor visa in Chile, and the retirement visa in Chile. If you come as a tourist, you will most of the time not need to apply for a visa in advance, but check our tourist visa page to see if your country is in the list of countries requiring a tourist visa.

A few other useful articles:

Finally, you should read all the Frequently Asked Questions about visas in Chile, as they answer a lots of issues foreigners usually face for their temporary and permanent residency in Chile.

Please note that due to the number of immigrants willing to relocate to Chile, the delay to obtain a visa has significantly increased. When you apply from Chile it can take between 10 and 14 months in total. It might be more interesting to apply for your visa before leaving your country to come to Chile. Yet, it depends of your situation, as well as the type of visa you need.

If you want a specialist to take care of your visa process, we are happy to help. Please send us a detailed explanation of your situation by email (see our contact at the end of the page). Try to include as much detail as possible. We notably need to know your nationality, who is the visa for, if you relocate with family or alone, if you have recurring income…

duration visa process chile

Wait a minute! Was this page useful?
If so, feel free to like and encourage us to produce more great articles like this one :-)